Money Morning Investment Research Privacy Policy

Money Morning Investment Research takes individual privacy very seriously. We are aware of the threats to your security and privacy and must comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. References to ‘Money Morning’, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ refer to Money Morning Investment Research and its related companies.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

Please take a few moments to review the steps that Money Morning Investment Research takes to ensure your privacy and security and the best possible customer service while you use our websites.

You accept this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and retention of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy when you access, browse, view or use our websites or otherwise provide us with any of your personal information.

How and what personal information is collected?

We collect your personal information only when you place an order with us or when you contact us about your subscription or our other services.

When you place an order, we will provide a secure (SSL, encrypted) connection and require you to submit only the information needed to complete and fulfil your order. This includes your name, credit card details, email address, mailing address and phone number. Only our authorised employees will have access to this information.

When you contact us about your subscription or our other services, we collect your name and depending on whether you contact us via phone or email, your phone number and/or email address. We will also collect any other personal information you give to us.

If you enquire about one of your subscriptions, we may ask you to submit some additional information only to verify your identity. In this case we only ask you to confirm information you have already given us.

Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer by a web page when you visit it. They can be used to store all sorts of useful information to make your next visit easier and more convenient, but some people are uncomfortable not knowing what information is in a cookie.

The Money Morning website uses cookies to compile statistics on the use of the various pages on our site and provide a unique user experience by tailoring advertisements you see. From time to time, we may use data collected from cookies to customise products and services we may offer you. You can accept or decline cookies at any time by modifying your browser settings.

When we send you emails, we include a web beacon to allow us to determine the number of people who open our emails. When you click on a link in an email, we may record this individual response to allow us to customise our offerings to you. Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the web sides (the URL) visited.

Web beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive web beacons by email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.

When we send you emails we may also include tracking that identifies what marketing material you watch or read. This tracking makes you personally identifiable since we use your email address.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Verify your identity when we are speaking with you;
  • Assist you to subscribe to our services and products;
  • Administer and manage our services, including charging and billing;
  • Research and develop our services;
  • Enable us, our related companies and third parties to promote and market services and products to you. Where we do so, we will always provide you with an opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive marketing and promotions.

If some or all of the personal information we require is not collected, we may be unable to efficiently provide you with the services you require.

Who can access my personal information?

Only authorised employees of Money Morning have access to any information you provide. We may turn over any pertinent information to any legal or regulatory authority that has a demonstrable right and takes the proper steps to access it. We may also, if necessary, provide your personal information to our lawyers, accountants, auditors and other third parties (such as but not limited to IT providers) who provide services to us or act on our behalf, for the purposes of giving effect to the services you request from us, to improve support and provide a better, more relevant experience for you, or as necessary to conduct our business.

Where your personal information is disclosed, it is provided through secure, encrypted emails to reputable third parties and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is to be held, used or disclosed consistently with the Privacy Act 1993.

Access, correction and retention of your personal information

You have the right to contact us and ask what information we may hold about you. Before you can obtain access to any information held by Money Morning about you, your identity will first need to be verified. A fee may apply for such access.

We endeavour to keep all information about you up-to-date. You are entitled to contact us and request that we update or amend your personal information if it is incorrect.

We only keep your personal information for as long as required to provide you with the services you have requested, for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, and for any legal purposes for which we are required to keep the information.

 

Consent to use and disclosure of your personal information

Money Morning is a member of the global network of Agora companies, whose headquarters are located in Baltimore, Maryland, USA. By subscribing to a Money Morning service, you consent to being sent news, offers and other direct marketing emails by Money Morning and related companies relevant to your subscription or that may suit your interests. If at any time you do not wish your email address to be used for any of these purposes, you may unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email or contacting us directly by email, post or phone. It is a requirement that all newsletters, updates and special reports be sent electronically. If you no longer wish to receive these services, you may cancel your subscription at any time.

When you subscribe to a Money Morning service, you can opt in to receive direct marketing emails from third parties. If you agree, Money Morning may occasionally provide your email address to third party organisations carefully selected by us for this purpose. You may unsubscribe from receiving these emails at any time by post, by phone, or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email. We do not rent or sell email addresses to companies outside the Money Morning Group.

Personal information and data security

Your data is stored on our behalf on databases and servers located in the US by Publishing Services Inc, a related company. It is necessary that we disclose your personal information to Publishing Services Inc for this purpose. Money Morning will use reasonable endeavours to protect data collected against unauthorised access, alteration or deletion. Any data you submit to us through an online order form is transferred to us via a Secure Sockets Layer — an encryption protocol — and is kept in databases that cannot be accessed from outside our firewall. Our firewall is a mechanism that prevents access to our servers by anyone outside of the company. We do not, however, make any warranties in relation to the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us and we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information where our security measures have been breached. Your use of our services and website is at your own risk.

The Money Morning website and emails may contain links to third party websites. Should you choose to click these links please be aware that our Privacy Policy will no longer apply. Please read and understand the privacy policy of the third party website before continuing further.

Google updates

Where users have chosen to enable Google to associate their web and app browsing history with their Google account, and to use information from their Google account to personalise ads, Google will use data from its signed-in users together with our Google Analytics data to build audience lists for cross-device remarketing.

Google Analytics will collect Google-authenticated identifiers associated with users’ Google Accounts and will temporarily join these identifiers to our Google Analytics data.

Please note that all Google users can control their ads experience (or opt out of personalised ads altogether) at My Account.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our websites.  We will provide you with two weeks’ notice by posting a notice of the intended change on our websites, after which time the amendments will take effect.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information by us, please contact us. We will promptly investigate your query or complaint and notify you of the outcome.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your query or complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner via the contact details listed at www.privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact.

You may in some cases also refer your complaint to the Financial Dispute Resolution Service (membership ID: FM4915) (tel. 0508 337 337, web www.fdrs.org.nz/).

How to contact us

You can reach us here:

Money Morning Investment Research,

Level 26,

188 Quay Street,

Auckland, 1010

NZ

 

Ph: 0800 547 791

 

Email: cs@moneymorningir.co.nz

 

Copyright 2018 Money Morning Investment Research. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be reproduced, copied or in any way reused without the written permission of Money Morning Investment Research.

 

Money Morning NZ: Stock Market News, Finance and Investments